Personal Data Protection Statement

Life Planning Associates Pte Ltd (“LPA”) recognises its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) which includes the collection, use and disclosure of personal data for the purpose(s) for which an individual has given consent to. To process, administer and / or manage your relationship and / or account with LPA, and to provide you with the services of LPA, LPA will necessarily need to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal information about you, including your transactions, your financial conditions and your account information.

 

You may not alter any of the wordings in this ‘Personal Data Protection Statement’. Any attempt to do so will be of no effect.

 

1. Purpose of collection

We may collect and use the personal data to:

  1. carry out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures (including but not limited to those designed to combat financial crime, “know-your-client”, anti-money laundering, counter-terrorist financing or anti-bribery), that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by LPA;
  2. communicate on purposes relating to an application, transaction or services by LPA;
  3. determine and verify your creditworthiness for the investment and insurance products you apply for;
  4. provide financial advice for product recommendation based on your financial needs analysis;
  5. provide ongoing services and respond to your inquiries or instructions;
  6. make or obtain payments;
  7. investigate and settle claims;
  8. recover any debt owed to us;
  9. detect and prevent fraud, unlawful or improper activities;
  10. conduct research and statistical analysis;
  11. coach employees and monitor for quality assurance; and
  12. comply with all applicable laws, including reporting to regulatory and industry entities.

 

2. Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose personal data belonging to you or your joint account holder for the purposes set out in Section 1 above to these parties:

  1. your financial advisers;
  2. financial institutions;
  3. insurers and reinsurers;
  4. local service providers to provide us with services such as data storage, data entry, marketing and research, disaster recovery or emergency assistance services;
  5. debt collection agencies;
  6. dispute resolution parties;
  7. credit reference agencies;
  8. industry associations; and
  9. regulators, law enforcement and government agencies.

We will only collect and use personal data in a lawful way. We do not, without your consent, give your personal data to any person and / or entity for the purpose of that person and / or entity marketing its own products or services directly to you. We will use and disclose your personal data only with your consent or where such is permitted or required under any relevant law. Where personal data is provided to our service providers, we will require them to protect the personal data in a manner that is consistent with our personal data protection policies and practices.

 

3. Access and correction rights

To the extent that the applicable law allows, you may request access to, and correction of, your personal information. You acknowledge that some personal information may be exempt from such access and correction rights in accordance with local personal data protection laws. You may wish to contact LPA at 6344 2781 or email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. should you wish to request such access to, and/or correction of, your personal information.

 

4. Consent

By engaging services from LPA, you consent LPA to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for the purposes as described above. You may wish to contact us at 6344 2781 or email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. should you wish to opt out.

 

Contact Us