Privacy Statement

The privacy policy explains how we handle the personal information that you provide to us when you visit us online to browse or obtain information. You may provide personal information to us when you send us an e-mail message or when you fill out a questionnaire or customer satisfaction survey. We do not require you to register to visit our website. We do collect some technical information that does not include your personal information when you visit.

By accessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out below.

 

Personal Data Protection Act

Through our website, we will not collect any personal information about the user (e.g. name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless the user voluntarily choose to provide us with the information (e.g. enquiry or survey). When the user does provide us with personal information, we usually use it to respond to the inquiry.

Read more...

 

Non-Personal Data Collected Automatically

When you access our website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration or enquiry) collect non-personal information (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the Web site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data to monitor the attractiveness of our website and improve its performance or content.

 

Email Communications

Our website allows you to send us email messages. We will use the information you provide to respond to your inquiry. We will only send you general information via email. You should be reminded that email may not necessarily be secure against interception. Therefore, we suggest that you do not send sensitive personal information (e.g. NRIC/ Account Numbers) to us via email.

 

Visiting Other Websites

This web-site has links from and to other web-sites and we are not responsible for the contents and privacy policies of such web-sites. You may wish to check the privacy statements of these companies independently.

 

Visiting the Client Portal

Protecting the privacy of our clients’ personal information is important to us. The policy below summarizes the data we may collect, how we use and safeguard that data and with whom we may share it.

    1. Our clients’ information is protected and safeguarded to highest possible standard of security that we can provide.

 

    1. No usage or sharing of our clients' personal and medical information is allowed except for the purpose of processing any claims, administration and underwriting of our clients' policies.

 

    1. We only permit authorised staff to have access to our clients' personal information and only for the purpose of doing their jobs.

 

    1. We may use personal information for internal purposes such as to develop, deliver and improve our services, and for auditing, data analysis, and research.

 

    1. We may from time to time provide information about our clients, patterns of purchase and other related information, usually in aggregated statistical form to governmental regulatory agencies when directed or to entities which may regulate and govern the insurance industry in Singapore and none other.

 

  1. This web-site has links from and to other web-sites and we are not responsible for the contents and privacy policies of such web-sites. You may wish to check the privacy statements of these companies independently.

 

Customer service

If you suspect that security breaches may have occurred and online information might have been fraudulently accessed, please do not hesitate to call our office at 6344 2781 or e-mail us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Contact Us